FIBRE CABLE CERTIFIERS – OC I

  • Tier 1 Fibre Certifier for multimode and single-mode
  • 7-inch, outdoor-enhanced touchscreen
  • Full-fledged units at both ends
  • Onboard multistandard certification
  • Onboard PDF reporting
  • Built-in Encircled Flux compliancy
  • Optional fast track data post-processing
  • Complies with TIA/ISO/IEC

RRP ex VAT £10,840

Demo
Enquiry

Overview

The Optical Certifer I (OC 1) Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS) is the first tablet-inspired solution that has been specifically designed to certify fibre cabling in LAN, campus and data centre networks.

The unit’s intuitive Windows-like user interface ensures a minimal learning curve. The OC I fibre certifier offers icon-based functions, instant boot-up, as well as onboard assistance and onboard professional reporting.

Features

Tablet-inspired design

With the most user-friendly display in the industry (7-inch high-resolution touchscreen), the OC I fibre certifier delivers unprecedented user experience, and the unit’s integrated Wi-Fi/Bluetooth allows for high connectivity. The OC I fibre certifier guarantees a full day of fieldwork with 12 hours of battery life and internal memory capacity of 150 000 test results.

Full-fledged units at both ends

Both the main and remote units are full-fledged to maximise the efficiency of each technician:

  • Autotest results with diagnostics are displayed on both units at the end of each test.
  • Both technicians can certify the fibre connectors with a fibre inspection probe via the large touchscreens available on the both units.

The OC I fibre certifier gives remote technicians greater visibility and efficiency.

Onboard multistandard certification

The OC I fibre certifier lets you certify to both cabling and application standards simultaneously with pass/fails results per fibre and per wavelength as well as link lengths. You can therefore certify the cabling (i.e., the physical quality of the fibre and its components such as splices and connectors), as well as the application that the fibre can carry; for instance, IEEE or Fibre Channel. Additionally you can customise any thresholds as per your requirements.

Onboard PDF reporting

The OC I Fibre Certifier comes with unique onboard PDF reporting to convert multiple measurements into a single professional report in a format recognised by the industry standards. The reporting includes clear pass/fail certification status against the multiple standards tested, and a summary of the measurements with margins, anomalies, test-cord references and verification.

This feature serves as a natural complement to our FastReporter2 PC-based software designed for batch processing of high-count fibre and multiple measurement combinations (e.g., connector certification, loss and OTDR).

Onboard assistance and diagnosis

The OC I Fibre Certifier provides a foolproof method against test-cord reference mistakes and negative loss thanks to its step-by-step wizard that guides technicians through the referencing and verification process, as per industry standards. The OC I Fibre Certifier goes even further by diagnosing the possible causes for fail results and gives guidance to fix issues.

Flexibility in various test modes

The user can choose between different calibration modes (1, 2 and 3 jumpers), single and bi-directional
measurement and testing with two units as well as testing with one unit in loop mode. This enables the user to test a variety of applications.

Built-in Encircled Flux Compliancy

Each OC I Fibre Certifier comes with a built-in Encircled Flux (EF)-compliant multimode light source. Furthermore, in order to maximise measurement accuracy and avoid invalid results, IDEAL Networks provides reference-grade test cords in compliance with ISO/IEC 14763-3 standard requirements.

Test cords are made from reference-grade connectors, and the fibre used is strictly controlled to ensure proper core size and geometry. For multimode testing, this makes it possible to remain within Encircled Flux template limits at the output of the test cord (in compliance with the industry standards), without the need for an external EF-mode conditioner. These high-quality reference-grade test cords are less fragile and less expensive than EF-conditioned test cords, helping to reduce your overall equipment cost of ownership.

Three years of peace of mind for repairs and calibration

The OC I fibre certifier has been rigorously tested to guarantee the highest standards of reliability and durability. This is why we feel so confident about offering a warranty and a recommended calibration interval of three years.

You can safely use this highly reliable instrument to get accurate test results while significantly reducing your certifier’s cost of ownership (your cost of calibration and the related downtime will be divided by a factor of three).

Semi-automated fibre inspection probe

Neglecting to clean, inspect and certify connectors can lead to serious, time-consuming problems accounting for up to 80% of network failures.

With its two full-fledged units, the OC I fibre certifier lets you certify connectors at both ends of the fibre, in the same workflow as the tier-1 certification. Accordingly, it is now easy to include connector certification in your regular method of procedures without compromising the efficiency of your technicians. You’ll no longer leave any stones unturned or any connectors uninspected!

Powerful connector endface image viewing and analysis software

  • Automatic pass/fail analysis of the connector endfaces
  • Lightning-fast results in seconds with simple one-touch operation
  • Complete test reports for future referencing
  • Stores images and results for record-keeping

Fast track data post-processing with the optional FastReporter2

Optical test-data analysis involves various challenges, whether for loss, OTDR and iOLM testing, or connector inspection. Designed for off-line analysis, FastReporter 2 offers reliable data and report management in a user-friendly environment.

Applications

  • Tier-1 certification of fibre optic networks that require specific testing to ISO 11801 and TIA 568-C standards
  • Data centres
  • Enterprise structured cabling

Models

R230001

OC I Tier 1 fibre optic cable certifier – 2 x OC I test units (multimode 850/1300nm, single-mode 1310/1550nm)

Kit Content

Includes: 2 x OC I test units (multimode 850/1300nm, single-mode 1310/1550nm) each with SC/UPC adapter (multimode), SC/APC adapter (single-mode), set of fibre optic patch cords, VFL, carry case, PSU EU/UK/US adapters and batteries

RRP ex VAT £10,840

Accessories

R230002

Video inspection probe with universal adapter for 2.5 mm PC patchcord tips and soft pouch for OTDR II and OC I

RRP ex VAT £1,840

R230051

FastReporter2 software for OTDR II and OC I

RRP ex VAT £400

R230070

Power supply (US/UK/EU cords) for OC I

RRP ex VAT £48

R230054

FC adapter for OTDR II and OC I

RRP ex VAT £76

R230055

ST adapter for OTDR II and OC I

RRP ex VAT £76

R230056

SC adapter for OTDR II and OC I

RRP ex VAT £76

R230057

LC adapter for OTDR II and OC I

RRP ex VAT £130

R230064

SC/APC tip for bulkhead adapter for fibre inspection probe (R230002)

RRP ex VAT £110

R230065

ST tip for bulkhead adapter for fibre inspection probe (R230002)

RRP ex VAT £60

R230066

Universal patchcord tip for 1.25 mm ferrules for fibre inspection probe (R230002)

RRP ex VAT £60

R230067

Universal patchcord tip for 1.25 mm/APC ferrule for fibre inspection probe (R230002)

RRP ex VAT £90

R230068

Universal Patchcord tip for 2.5 mm ferrule for fibre inspection probe (R230002)

RRP ex VAT £60

R230069

Universal patchcord tip for 2.5 mm/APC ferrule for fibre inspection probe (R230002)

RRP ex VAT £90

R230074

Semi rigid carrying case for OTDR II and OC I

RRP ex VAT £110

Downloads

FAQs

Q: But.. OC I is very expensive?

A: True, OC I is not a cheap power meter and light source set. But keep in mind it actually is a set of 2 multimode 850/1300nm and 2 single-mode 1310/1550nm high precision optical certifiers with video probe option. Often, optical certifiers or so called optical multimeters are sold as individual units.

Q: Which products from IDEAL Networks test Tier-1 / Tier-2 ?

A: The OC I and  FiberTEK III test Tier-1. The OTDR II tests Tier-2.

Q: Do you need to do both Tier 1 (OLTS testing) and Tier 2 (OTDR testing) to complete a Tier 2 certification ?

A: Tier-2 certification is a supplement to Tier-1 certification meaning both an attenuation measurement with a power meter/light source (OLTS) and an OTDR measurement are required. It is for this reason many OTDRs have options for an integrated power meter. With the power meter built in to the OTDR, both measurements can be stored on a single instrument to simply reporting.

Q: When testing 2 fibres with an OLTS, can the fibres be looped at the far end so one person can test both fibres with a single tester or does each fibre need to me measured individually?

A: Looping the fibre is not a recognised method of OLTS testing because if the loss is too high you cannot know which fibre has a problem. When someone has an OTDR w/power meter the assumption is a stand-alone light source will be used at the opposite end of the cable to test each fibre individually. Having the OTDR w/ power meter is more convenient because the results for both Tier 1 and 2 tests can be stored on the same piece of test equipment.

Q: Is bi-directional testing required for OLTS & OTDR testing ?

A: Standards do not require bi-directional testing. For multimode fibre they require testing at 1 wavelength. 2 wavelength testing is optional. For single-mode fibre 2 wavelength testing is highly recommended for two reasons: First – single-mode cables can be long enough that the total attenuation can be very different at each wavelength because attenuation from bends in the cable depend on the wavelength. Second and more importantly - 2 wavelength testing can identify a bend vs a splice. Attenuation for a bend is different depending on the wavelength, but attenuation from a splice should be very similar at both wavelengths. The OTDR software assumes an event with similar loss at both wavelengths is a splice and an event with different loss values is a bend. This is the only way it can correctly identify a splice vs a bend.

Bi-directional testing is useful for identifying mismatched fibre types. The loss with an OLTS or OTDR should be the same in each direction. However, if different types of fibre are connected together such as 50 & 62.5um multimode or single-mode fibre with different NA values (numerical aperture) the loss will be different in one direction vs the other. With an OLTS you see only the total loss, but a difference in measurements indicates there is a mismatch of sorts. An OTDR will show the location of the mismatch. A splice measured in one direction may show +0.5dB (gain) and in the other direction may show -0.3dB. When added together the result is -0.2dB which is the actual value of the splice. Standards do not require bi-directional testing. It is purely optional and used to identify issues like those mentioned above.

Q: Does Tier-1 testing require polarity and length measurements ?

A: There is no requirement to identify the polarity of the fibres, but this is a good reason for bi-directional testing. If the fibres are tested in both directions polarity does not matter. The cables are supposed to be installed so that the TX/RX is reversed but this is a documentation issue more than testing. 

The requirement to measure length depends on the standard being tested. TIA/ISO limit the length for horizontal fibre runs to 90m just like copper cable, so it is required to test length. TIA/ISO also have specifications for cable attenuation per km. For example multimode 850 must be 3.5dB/km or less - this is for the fibre only, not including connectors. Obviously to perform the calculation the cable length must be measured. This is difficult with an OLTS because it does not know how many connectors are in the link and are affecting the total loss. Practically speaking, an OTDR is the only way to do this measurement accurately.

Some application standards like IEEE 10GBase-SX (10Gbps @ 850nm) only have a specification for maximum loss, not length. So as long as the loss is under the limit, cable length does not matter. There are big differences when testing TIA/ISO vs IEEE.

TIA/ISO standards are written without reference to a specific application and are intended to provide installation guidelines for a generic cabling system that supports many different applications.

IEEE test limits apply to each application and allow a user to ensure that a specific application will run on the cabling being tested. Cabling installers rarely know what application the network owners plan to use which is why installers test to TIA/ISO generic cabling standards. Most IEEE standards specify  minimum cable distances for multimode fibre for the different grades: OM2, OM3, OM4 and OM5. This only means the bandwidth specified by the fibre grade is available to at least the minimum distance. It is not a distance limit and the bandwidth may be available at further distances for fibre that exceeds the minimum bandwidth ratings.