NETWORK TRANSMISSION TESTER - SignalTEK® NT

  • Gigabit performance testing on passive cabling and active networks
  • Generates PDF test reports to IEEE 802.3ab standard
  • Simulates VoIP/CCTV/Web/IP video network traffic
  • Tests connection speed, port ID, ping, traceroute, IPv4/IPv6
  • Supports IDEAL AnyWARE™ App

MSRP $3,048.39

Overview

If you install, maintain or troubleshoot data cabling and Ethernet networks, SignalTEK NT allows you to prove the performance up to Gigabit Ethernet transmission rates.

By simulating actual network traffic users are able to test and document network and data cable performance to Gigabit Ethernet standards.

Where system warranties are not required the SignalTEK NT is a cost effective way of proving your copper and fibre networks provide error-free performance. 

SignalTEK NT automatically generates test reports in PDF or CSV format

Use the free IDEAL AnyWARETM app from IDEAL Networks to view / send data cable and network test reports to colleagues and clients anywhere.

Customers who have previously purchased SignalTEK II & SignalTEK II FO models can upgrade their tester by purchasing the approved USB Wi-Fi adapter (Edimax EW-7811Un) and downloading the latest software.

If you purchase the USB Wi-Fi adapter from IDEAL US please quote part number "WIFI-ADPT".

Click here for software downloads.

Click here for the free IDEAL AnyWARE App

Overview

Features

Installation testing

Cabling:

  • Network traffic performance test on copper and fiber to IEEE802.3ab standard
  • Wiremap test for open, shorts, miswires and split pairs to TIA-568 standard
  • Gigabit link verification for copper and fiber cabling


Active network:

  • Network load testing through switches simulating CCTV/IPTV/VoIP/Web traffic
  • PoE/PoE+ verification that displays available voltage at device location
  • Check Ethernet connectivity at device location to 10/100/1000 Mb/s
  • Verify network configuration (device IP/gateway address/subnet mask)
  • Switch port identification via LLDP/CDP protocols


Troubleshooting/diagnostics

Cabling:

  • Distance to fault using TDR technology (copper only)
  • Ability to identify and trace cables with a compatible amplifier probe (62-164)
  • Optical power indication (with compatible SFP modules)


Active network:

  • Network load testing through switches simulating CCTV/IPTV/VoIP/Web traffic
  • Stress test network before installing bandwidth hungry devices
  • Port blink to visually trace cable from work area outlet to network switch
  • Displays port ID of LLDP/CDP enabled switches to eliminate manual cable tracing
  • Identify network connection problems as hardware, network or configuration faults
  • Ping local network devices and Internet URL’s
  • Count number of hops between network points with traceroute tests
  • PoE load testing to confirm available power meets PoE device requirements

Applications

  • SignalTEK NT is used to quickly prove that Ethernet will work correctly after installation in cable installations such as SOHO or residential cabling where cable certification is cost prohibitive or where the end customer does not require the cable manufacturer’s warranty programs. 
  • Workstation or Laptop has an extremely slow network access. SignalTEK NT can be used to run a simplified transmission test to check network performance 
  • A 100Mb/s LAN environment gets upgraded to 1 Gb/s. SignalTEK NT can be used to check if the existing (old) cabling can support up to 1Gb/s Ethernet 
  • An existing LAN installation gets upgraded to VoIP. SignalTEK NT can be used to check if both the cabling as well as the active components can support VoIP traffic 
  • After MACs (Moves/Adds/Changes) of active devices, SignalTEK NT can be used to ensure minimum bandwidth requirements are met. 
  • In industrial Ethernet applications, SignalTEK NT can be used to verify cabling performance to 100Mb/s or Gigabit requirements 
  • SignalTEK NT can be used to test throughput of an industrial Ethernet LAN

Models

SignalTEK NT

SignalTEK NT

SignalTEK NT Copper and Fiber Transmission Tester

Operates on both copper and fiber optic networks.

Kit Contents

Includes 1 x display, 1 x remote, 2 x NiMH batteries, 2 x patch cables - 30cm, Cat 5e STP, 2 x power supply with EU/UK/US adapters, 1 x USB Wi-Fi adapter, 1 x user manual 1 x carry case

Product Number

R156003

 

MSRP $3,048.39

Accessories

150050

Accessories

1 x Active remote set No. 2 – 12

MSRP $643

150054

Accessories

Active Remote # 1 for LanXPLORER, NaviTEK NT and SignalTEK NT

MSRP $61

150055

Accessories

RJ45 Patch Cable Kit - 2 x Patch Cables. 30cm Cat. 5e STP

MSRP $46

150056

Accessories

2m duplex multimode patch cable LC to LC

MSRP $140

150057

Accessories

2m duplex singlemode patch cable LC to LC

MSRP $153

150058

Accessories

RJ-45 replacement kit - Pack of 10 replacement inserts with extraction tool. We recommend that RJ-45 inserts are replaced after 1000 insertions to ensure reliability

MSRP $220

150059

Accessories

Remotes Half Kit - Set of five active remotes #2 to #6 incl 6 cables for LanXPLORER, NaviTEK NT and SignalTEK NT

MSRP $313

151051

Accessories

Mains adapter and battery charger 110/220V AC to 12V DC 2.5A with UK, Euro and US adaptors

MSRP $144

151052

Accessories

Battery module for NaviTEK NT and SignalTEK NT including 4 x Alkaline non-rechargeable cells

MSRP $103

151053

Accessories

Rechargeable NiMH Power Module for NaviTEK NT and SignalTEK NT

MSRP $130

156050

Carry Case for SignalTEK NT

MSRP $161

62-164

Accessories

Amplifier Probe

MSRP $110

MGKLX2

Accessories

1000BASE-LX Fibre Kit

Includes 1310nm SFP Small Form factor Pluggable) LX transceiver, LC/LC and LC/SC duplex single mode cables and SC/SC duplex adaptor. Requires 2 modules

MSRP $601

MGKSX1

Accessories

1000BASE-SX Fibre Kit

Includes 850nm SFP (Small Form factor Pluggable) SX transceiver, LC/LC and LC/SC duplex multi-mode cables and SC/SC duplex adaptor. Requires 2 modules

MSRP $330

MGKZX3

Accessories

1000BASE-ZX Fibre Kit

Includes 1550nm SFP (Small Form factor Pluggable) ZX transceiver, LC/LC and LC/SC duplex single mode cables and SC/SC duplex adaptor. Requires 2 modules

MSRP $1138

WIFI-ADPT

Description

1 x Edimax EW-7811Un USB Wi-Fi adapter

MSRP $79.80

Downloads

FAQ

Q: What is the difference between SignalTEK CT and SignalTEK NT?

A: The SignalTEK NT has additional test functions such as fiber optic and active network test capabilities. It can test network load by simulating different traffic over the switch with both copper and fiber interfaces. It also has Ping, Traceroute, PoE, Hub blink test capability

Q: What is the difference between a “Qualifier" and a “Transmission Tester"

A: "Qualifier" or "qualification testers" try to determine if Ethernet might work on cabling by running an un-calibrated measurement of physical parameters like signal-to-noise-ratio and delay. The problem with those tests is that they a) have no traceable accuracy to international standards and therefore have only a very limited credibility and b) are often only done single sided. The testers give an indication that Ethernet might work, but are not able to prove that. Additionally these testers are only able to perform this limited test on the structured cabling itself, but not through an Ethernet network

Q: What is a transmission tester:

A: "Transmission testers" transmit Ethernet packages according to the IEEE 802.3 standard.

By running 100Mbit/s or 1000Mbit/s Ethernet at 100% load on the link from both sides provides users with a clear reading if the link really can support the desired Ethernet speed. IEEE802.3 specifies a maximum bit error rate for every Ethernet speed.

By running Ethernet packets bidirectional over a link, transmission testers are able to clearly determine if the link performs to the maximum packet error rate by simply counting the transmitted and lost packets. Depending on which SignalTEK tester, these tests can be done on the structured cabling, but also on a live Ethernet network

Q: Which tester should I use if I require transmission testing with an optical interface and on an active LAN?

A: SignalTEK NT has optical and RJ45 interfaces to support testing over cabling and active networks

Q: Which tester should I use if I require transmission tests on structured cabling only ie no active Ethernet devices.

A: SignalTEK CT

Q: Which tester should I use if I require transmission testing on delay (latency) or interconnection between LANs through a WAN?

A: UniPRO MGig1/SEL1

Q: What software does SignalTEK NT require to generate PDF’s?

A: No software required. PDF’s are generated directly on the tester

Q: Can SignalTEK II or SignalTEK II FO be upgraded to include PDF report generation and the wireless transfer capability?

A: Yes. By downloading the software upgrade from www.idealnetworks.net

Which USB Wi-Fi adapters are compatible?

A: The “Edimax EW-7811Un” USB Wi-Fi adapter is the only approved and compatible adapter for the IDEAL AnyWARE app. This adapter is included with the SignalTEK NT (R156003) and the SignalTEK CT kits (R156004).

If you purchase the USB Wi-Fi adapter from IDEAL US please quote part number "WIFI-ADPT".

Q: Does SignalTEK NT require a factory calibration?

A: No: the indications of optical power, voltage, length etc. are for troubleshooting only and do not need calibration. Transmission testing also doesn’t require calibration

Q: Can SignalTEK NT measure fiber attenuation?

A: No: The optical power is indication only for troubleshooting. It is not a calibrated measurement even with
a calibrated source, accurate attenuation measurement is not possible

Q: Can I use other vendors’ SFP modules instead of IDEAL Networks?

A: Use of other SFPs may be possible but is not guaranteed for correct operation, including optical power indication

Q: Can all Active Remotes be used with SignalTEK NT?

A: Yes. Active remotes No.2~ No.12 (part no. 150050) can be used for advanced wiremapping. However VDVII’s Active Remote can not be used with SignalTEK NT

Q: Why does SignalTEK NT feature user-exchangeable RJ45 ports?

A: Repetitive use wears the gold plating on all RJ45 contacts and this is accelerated when testing with PoE because of the electrical arcing. The replaceable connector contacts eliminate the need to return the tester to a service department for routine connector replacement

Q: Why use a hand held tester vs PC troubleshooting tools?

A:  The SignalTEK NT is a hand held transmission tester with key network troubleshooting functions that software tools such as command prompt or laptops can not provide.

  • Can not provide a transmission test to confirm the cable or link available bandwidth
  • They pose a risk to the network because their operating systems can be vulnerable to infections from viruses or malware.
  • Slower detection of link and IP information such as duplex, speed, port ID, VLAN, DHCP, Gateway status and IP address
  • Can not detect services such as ISDN, POTS, PoE or perform wiremap tests
  • Do not have fiber interfaces or field replaceable RJ45 connectors
  • Many cable environments involve small areas, above ceilings, behind walls, in floors etc. Fitting a laptop into these small areas could damage the laptop and makes the job difficult to complete

Q: Why is SignalTEK NT displaying a 1000Mb/s or 100Mb/s link when only connected to a passive cable?

A: The SignalTEK NT near and far end unit first try to build up an Ethernet connection on a cable to demonstrate if an Ethernet link is possible. If the SignalTEK NT near end unit can’t connect to the far end unit via an Ethernet link, both testers fall back into cable mode” where only wiremap and wire tracing is possible

Note: Establishing an Ethernet link does not guarantee full Ethernet performance. Only the cable performance test will test if full Ethernet throughput at 1000Mb/s or 100Mb/s is possible. Some competitive testers will qualify a link with no more than a successful Ethernet link establish check