CABLE TESTER - FiberMaster™

  • Quickly measures cabling loss (dB) with calibration feature
  • Measures fibre optic power for troubleshooting
  • Universal/FC power meter connectors
  • Interchangeable light source SC/ST/FC connectors
  • Multi-mode and single mode options

MSRP $1,164 to $2,867

Demo

Overview

The IDEAL FiberMASTER fibre optic testing kit allows the user to measure absolute power and calculate the loss of fiber optic links at several wavelengths. Absolute power measurements are helpful when trouble shooting equipment that may not be operating properly. The dB calibration feature allows the operator to set a reference level to the light source and directly read the loss of fibre optic links without needing to manually calculate the values. The unique form factor allows the light source to be docked neatly within the power meter. This makes the kit compact for easy storage while still allowing full operation of both the source and meter.

Features

  • Troubleshoot fibre optic network components with optical power meter
  • Display power loss in dB using reference function
  • Unique form factor for easy storage of the light source allowing full operation of both light source and power meter
  • Measures fibre optic power in milliwatts (mW) and decibel-milliwatts (dBm) for troubleshooting

Power Meter:

  • 850, 1300, 1310, 1490 and 1550 nm measurements
  • Power measurement in dBm and mW, loss display in dB
  • Auto Power Off
  • Includes universal 2.5mm adaptor and fixed FC adaptor
  • Operates on standard AAA batteries, (3)

Light Source

  • 850nm VCSEL/laser -33-928 MM kit
  • 850/1300nm (VCSEL/laser), 1310/1550nm (Laser) – 33-931 MM/SM kit
  • Includes ST, SC and FC adaptors
  • Docks in the bottom of the power meter for easy storage
  • Operates on standard AAA batteries, (3)
  • Low battery indication

Applications

For certification and troubleshooting of fiber optic cabling

  • Certifying (Tier 1) cable performance to ISO 11801 and TIA 568-C standards
  • Meet cabling specifications as required by engineers, designers and clients
  • Avoid call-backs by identifying faults while onsite
  • Ensure cable loss falls within allowable power budget of network components
  • Troubleshoot fiber optic network components by measuring power output

Models

33-928

FiberMASTER™ - MM/SM power meter with MM 850nm light source

Kit Content

33-926 Light source, 850nm VCSEL/laser with ST, SC and FC adaptors 33-927 Power meter, 4 wavelength with universal 2.5mm and fixed FC adaptor, 2 x FC-SC 50μm multimode cables, 1 SC calibration coupler, carrying case, user manual in English, Spanish, German, French, Portuguese, Italian and Chinese.

Features

  • Measures fiber optic power loss of multi-mode cables and power output of multi-mode and single mode devices for testing and troubleshooting
  • Power measurement in dBm and mW, loss display in dB
  • Auto Power Off
  • Includes universal 2.5mm adaptor and fixed FC adaptor
  • Operates on standard AAA batteries, (3)

MSRP $1,163.99

33-931

FiberMASTER MM/SM power meter with MM/SM light source.

Kit Content

33-929 Light source, 850, 1300 (VCSEL/Laser), 1310, 1550 (laser) light source with ST, SC and FC adaptors 33-927 Power meter, 4 wavelength with universal 2.5mm and fixed FC adaptor, 2 x SC-SC 50μm multimode cables, 1 SC calibration coupler, carrying case, user manual in English, Spanish, German, French, Portuguese, Italian and Chinese.

Features

As above plus power loss of single mode cables

MSRP $2,866.79

Accessories

135051

Male FC (2.5mm) to Female LC (1.25mm) connector allows LC connections to interface with FC devices. Contents: One adapter. Order two pieces when using with FiberMASTER or other optical loss test sets.

• Threaded FC connection locks securely to test equipment
• Friction fit LC connection allows for quick connection of LC plugs
• FC connection compatible with universal 2.5mm female connectors
• Durable all metal construction with Zirconia FC ferrule
• Compact size for use in most applications

 

The FC to LC adapter offers a simple solution to connect LC terminated cables with devices such as test equipment that does not have an LC connection option.

The FC side of the adapter connects securely to devices with FC ports such as the light source on the FiberMASTER optical loss test set. Both the power meter and light source feature FC connections that are compatible with the FC to LC adapter.

The FC to LC adapter can also be used with devices like the VFF5 visual fault locator that use a 2.5mm universal friction-lock connection. For quick checks of continuity and breaks, slip the adapter onto the VFF5 then slip the cable with the LC connector into the adapter. The adapter is also useful when terminating crimp connectors such as Corning’s LC UniCam® where a VFL aides in proper termination.

FC side is a threaded male connection that locks to female FC connectors on active network devices and test equipment.

LC side is a friction-lock female connection that accepts male LC connectors found on LC patch cords. The compact size allows both simplex and duplex plugs to be used with the adapter.

Applications:

Temporarily connecting LC terminated patch cords to test equipment for measurements. Because the LC portion is non-locking, the adapter should not be used as a permanent connection.

Injecting visible light into connectors when terminating crimp-style connectors or when using mechanical splices for cable repair. A proper termination will not leak excessive amounts of light from the connection.

MSRP $128

Downloads

FAQs

Q: Does FiberMASTER store tests or generate reports?

A: No. FiberMASTER does not store test data, it provides real-time measurements only.

Q: How are LC connections tested with FiberMASTER?

A: There are two ways to test LC (or other small form factor) connectors. 
First, hybrid launch cords can be used to convert from a standard ST/SC/FC connection to an LC connection. An LC coupler will also be required to set the reference between the light source and power meter.
Second, two optional FC-LC adapters (part # 135051) can be used to convert the connectors on the light source and power meter from FC to LC allowing simplex (single) LC connectors to be directly connected. Note, the LC portion of the adapter is a slip-fit connection and the LC connector does not lock into place. 

Q: What is the difference between single-mode and multimode fiber?

A: Multimode fiber has a larger light carrying core of 50 or 62.5 microns compared to 9 microns for single-mode fiber. The larger core of multimode fiber captures more light than single-mode fiber allowing the use of low power LED light sources. The maximum bandwidth of multimode fiber is inversely proportional to length, i.e., doubling the length of a multimode cable reduces it’s bandwidth capacity by half. Multimode fiber is typically limited to lengths of 2,000 meters (6,560 ft). 
Single-mode fiber requires the use of higher power and more costly laser light sources but does not sacrifice bandwidth for distance. Single-mode fiber can be used at lengths of up to 40,000 meters (131,200 ft) while supporting 10 Gb/s data rates.